NY I83246

July 1, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I83246

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000

Fulijaya Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd.
30, Lorong Makmur 13/I
Lot 905, 906, 907, 908, 937
Taman Maknur Industrial Estate
09000 Kulim, Kadah, Malaysia

RE: The tariff classification of toothbrushes, flossing toothpicks and plastic holders from Malaysia.

Dear Sir or Madam:

In your letter dated June 21,2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported consists of toothbrushes, flossing toothpicks and cylindrical plastic holders. If the items are imported and packaged together, they will be considered a set with the essential character imparted by the toothbrush. If imported separately, the items must be classified in their own appropriate headings.

The applicable subheading for the toothbrushes, flossing picks and plastic holders, if packaged together, will be 9603.21.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,