NY I83245

June 28, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I83245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a lint trap from China.

Dear Ms. Lopez:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002, on behalf of Arden Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a lint trap, item number 2704. It is made of a 100 percent polyester open-work warp knit fabric panel. The panel is folded and sewn closed on two sides. An elastic band is sewn onto the open top. It is used to catch lint from the washing machine hose when the water exits so the plumbing does not get clogged. It measures approximately 9” x 3”.

The applicable subheading for the lint trap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,