NY I83242

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I83242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Ms. Lyn Antunes
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Hwy.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towel from China.

Dear Ms. Antunes:

In your letter dated June 20, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss.

The submitted sample is a kitchen towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. The dimensions of the towel are 15 x 25 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. The towel features a jacquard fruit motif.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The kitchen towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,