NY I83214

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I83214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Juan Dominguez
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AZ 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a set of multipurpose tools from China.

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item UH3055CJ, a set of mutipurpose folding tools and a fitted pouch. Two of the tools are folding pocket knives with additional tools. One of the tools is a key ring with an attached penknife. One of the tools is a multipurpose folding tool. It folds out to a pair of pliers with additional tools in the handles, including screwdrivers and blades. The other two tools are analogous to this tool, except that, instead of pliers, the body of the tools are a hammer or a wrench.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives having other than fixed blades. The general rate of duty will be 3 cents each [piece] plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,