NY I83213

July 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated June 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 59-76091, is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven denim 100% cotton fabric. The jacket is lined in the body, on the inner portion of the collar and on the inner portion of the sleeve cuffs with a knit sherpa 59% polyester/41% acrylic fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the shell fabric weighs 12 ounces per square yard. The jacket will also be imported under style number 69-81581 in petite sizes.

The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar composed of the denim fabric, and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left five button closure. The garment also features long vented sleeves with a one-button closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets with flap closures and a banded bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This jacket may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,