NY I83190

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I83190

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Donna L. Shira
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Shira:

In your letter dated June 18, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, Lyndhurst, New Jersey. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style 37E51 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 75% wool, 25% cashmere knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with one button and four toggle closures, two patch pockets below the waist and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,