NY I83189

July 16, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I83189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090

Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, California 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of two woman’s jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:

In your letter dated June 13, 2002, on behalf of Azteca Production International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number NO455 is a woman’s lower hip-length blazer-style sport jacket constructed of a woven “cross hatch” 98% cotton/2% spandex fabric that has a 100% rayon flocking material applied to the outer surface. The rayon flocking does not completely cover the underlying denim fabric, giving the fabric the illusion of iridescence. The jacket is not lined.

The jacket has a notched-lapel style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left three-button closure. The jacket is slightly fitted at the waist, has long hemmed sleeves, two front patch pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment features contrasting color stitching at the seam edges. Each button and a label on the left pocket has the Bongo “B” logo.

Style number NO456 is a woman’s hip-length blazer-style sport jacket constructed of a woven “flat stretch” 97% cotton/3% spandex fabric that has a 100% flocking material applied to the outer surface. The rayon flocking does not completely cover the underlying denim fabric, giving the fabric the illusion of iridescence. The jacket is not lined. The jacket has a notched-lapel style collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left one-button closure. The garment is slightly fitted at the waist, has long sleeves with contrasting stitching at the wrist area, a patch pocket with a flap closure on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has contrasting color stitching at the seam edges. Each button features the Bongo “B” logo.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the each jacket will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’ or girls’ garments: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Each jacket falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,