NY I83064

June 27, 2002

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I83064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.90.5400; 1704.90.5800

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
474 McGill Street
Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2Y 2H2

RE: The tariff classification of White Confectioner’s Coating (Product number CW2NV-101) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 48 percent sugar, 27.4 percent cocoa fat, 24.2 percent dry whole milk, and less than 1 percent soy lecithin and natural vanilla flavor. The milk fat content is 6.5 percent. The product will be imported in the form of 5 kilogram slabs. It will be used for coating.

The applicable subheading for the White Confectioner’s Coating, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4, will be 1704.90.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa...other...other...other...described in additional U.S. note 1 to chapter 4...described in additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 10 to chapter 4 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 40 cents per kilogram plus 10.4 percent ad valorem. In addition, except for goods of Canada, Mexico or Jordan, products classified in subheading 1704.90.5800, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.04.59 to 9904.04.66, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,