NY I83052

June 19, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I83052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Ms. Kim Young
BDP Int’l., Inc.
2721 Walker Ave. N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Item #855254 is a unisex child’s costume vest composed of knit plush acrylic fabric. The sleeveless costume vest has an attached hood with ears and a tail that resemble a pig.

The applicable subheading for the costume vest, Item #855254 will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

Item # 855254 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,