NY I83051

June 21, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I83051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag and a large tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Meijer Distribution.

You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as items 776248 and 776249. The items are a duffel bag and a large tote bag designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. Both items are substantially constructed of a woven man-made fabric printed to simulate a denim fabric. The duffel bag is secured by means of a drawstring top closure and a 6ā€¯fabric carry strap. The tote bag has two carry straps, a lining of plastic sheeting and no top closure. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the duffel bag and tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,