NY I82665

June 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I82665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9200

Mr. John Peterson
Neville Peterson LLP
80 Broad Street 34th Floor
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of digital satellite receivers from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Peterson:

In your letter dated May 30, 2002 you requested, on behalf of your client Crossdigital, Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

The two items you refer to are the SIR-S70 and the SIR-S75 digital satellite receivers. You state that these item are signal receivers for satellite television systems. You further state that the receivers will take satellite signal input, radio frequency input as well as audio and video outputs. Both receivers take NTSC signals and send them directly to the television. Also both items have tuners. These receivers function as set top boxes.

The applicable subheading for both the SIR-S70 and the SIR-S75 digital satellite receivers will be 8528.12.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Set top boxes which have a communications function. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,