NY I82662

June 14, 2002

CLA-2-63R:NC:TA:351 I82662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Genny Fenske
Deep See, Inc.
18935 59th Avenue NE
Arlington, WA 98223

RE: The tariff classification of “Kayak Skirts” from China.

Dear Ms. Fenske

In your letter dated May 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are two “Kayak Skirts,” identified as sample number 1 and sample number 2. Sample number 1 is made of neoprene rubber laminated on both inner and outer surface with knit fabric. Sample number 2 is constructed of nylon woven fabric coated on the inner surface with plastic material. Sample number 2 has a adjustable elasticized suspenders which are permanently attached to the Kayak Skirt. Both Kayak Skirts are designed to be attached around the waist of a person and to the kayak, to keep water out of the kayak.

The applicable subheading for the Kayak Skirts will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,