NY I82447

June 19, 2002

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I82447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900

Ms. Mingxia Liu
Mindy Research
1329 Stonegate Rd.
Naperville, IL 60540

RE: The tariff classification of “Flow-Aid D-02” from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Flow-Aid D-02” which you have stated is a mix of food emulsifiers and salts to be used as a viscosity adjustment with anti-microbial properties for dairy slurry. It is composed of trisodium phosphate, tricalcium phosphate, and edible salts.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division