NY I82446

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I82446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000

Ms. Ellen R. Schwartz
T. H. Weiss, Inc.
440 McClellan Hwy.
E. Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of door motors and controllers from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Schwartz:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, on behalf of New England Door Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is motor drives and controllers to be used for sectional door systems for loading docks and other commercial facilities. The motors are DC-motors of 250 W or 500 W.

The applicable subheading for the motors will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, other DC motors, of an output not exceeding 750 W, motors, exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the controllers. Your request for a classification ruling should include a description of how they operate and a sample, if possible. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,