NY I82422

May 28, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I82422

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095

Ms. Laura Piccolo
Revolutionary Cooling Systems
145 Hibernia Road
Salt Point, NY 12578

RE: The tariff classification of a mechanized cooler from China.

Dear Ms. Piccolo:

In your letter dated May 16, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the “Cooper Cooler.” This item is a household appliance used to chill single serve bottled and canned beverages. To chill the beverage, the user adds two cups of water and a tray of ice to the machine. The machine sprays the container with ice water while the internal support roller spins the container. The machine contains no refrigerating mechanism. It does have a self-contained electric motor to control the roller.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,