NY I82421

June 7, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I82421

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Jo Ann Benson
Polardreams International, Ltd.
1948 Highway 1 North
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a candle gift set from China

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article, identified as “LC260 Candle Gift Set”, consists of eight tealight candles in metal cups and two glass candleholders with metal frames holding glass lamp shades. The article is classified as a set with the candleholders imparting the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the LCD260 Candle Gift Set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This article may be subject to antidumping duties (AD) or countervailing duties (CVD). A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,