NY I82346

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I82346

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s tracksuit from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number BY47944, is a boy’s tracksuit. The tracksuit consists of a hip-length jacket and a pair of trousers that are constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. Each garment is lined with a knit jersey 100% cotton fabric. The tracksuit will be imported in boy’s sizes 8 through 20.

The jacket has an integral hood, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with partial elastic on the cuffs and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The garment also has a grommet under each armhole for ventilation, an overlay strip of fabric with contrasting color piping across the upper portion of the rear panel and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The pull-on pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband, two side seam pockets below the waist and long hemmed trousers legs with contrasting color strips of fabric along the length of the outer seams.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: tracksuits: other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: tracksuits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,