NY I82210

June 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I82210

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020; 6204.63.3510

Mr. George Zaharatos
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven pants from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Zaharatos:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #4724-A, is a pair of women’s pants. The pull-on pants are constructed from 85% cotton, 15% polyester woven fabric and feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings.

You have indicated in your letter that the garment will also be imported under Style #4724, constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven fabric.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #4724-A will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.8% ad valorem.

Style #4724-A falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints, but not subject to visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style #4724 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29% ad valorem.

Style #4724 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from Pakistan is subject to quota restraints, and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director