NY I82209

June 25, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I82209

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. George Zaharatos
Marubeni America Corporation
450 Lexington Avenue
New York, NY 10017-3984

RE: The tariff classification of a scrub shirt from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Zaharatos:

In your letter dated May 28, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style P900-OCF is a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woman’s woven scrub shirt. The garment is hip length and features a squared V-neckline, short sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style P900-OCF will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style P900OCF falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,