NY I82180

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:352 I82180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5801.35.0020

Mr. Michael Brooks
The Square Yard Inc.
5150 S. Decatur
Las Vegas, NV 89118

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/nylon blend woven pile fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Brooks:

In your letter dated May 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “40D Rayon/Nylon Velvet”, is a dyed woven cut pile fabric composed of 82% rayon and 18% nylon. This velvet fabric is constructed with a warp pile and the pile yarns are composed wholly of rayon. Weighing 150 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the warp pile fabric will be 5801.35.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of man-made fibers, warp pile fabrics, cut, other. The duty rate will be 17.7 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,