NY I82141

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 I82141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.20.9500; 1806.20.9800

Mr. Bob Forbes
R.O.E. Logistics
474 McGill Street
Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H2Y 2H2

RE: The tariff classification of Toffee Ice Cream Coating (Product number LS 7445 item 0795000-500) from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated May 27, 2002, on behalf of Barry Callebaut Canada Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is stated to contain 41.3 percent coconut oil, 28.5 percent sugar, 8.98 percent soybean oil, 8.45 percent chocolate liquor, 6.87 percent non fat dry milk, 2.85 percent calcium carbonate, 1.5 percent natural cocoa powder, 1.057 percent hydrogenated coconut oil, 0.423 percent soya lecithin and 0.042 percent vanillin. The product will be shipped in solid form in 500 pound barrels, and used as a coating for ice cream.

The applicable tariff provision for the Toffee Ice Cream Coating, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17, will be 1806.20.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other preparations in blocks, slabs or bars, weighing more than 2 kg or in liquid, paste, powder, granular or other bulk form in containers or immediate packings, of a content exceeding 2 kg: Other: Other: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: Described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to Chapter 17 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 1806.20.9800, HTSUSA, and dutiable at the rate of 37.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,