NY I82002

June 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I82002

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Ms. Hazel Fraser
Infinite Apparel Group
240 West 35th Street, Suite 1200
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tracksuit from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Fraser:

In your letter received in this office May 22, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 01H52223, is a woman’s tracksuit. The tracksuit consists of a hip-length jacket and a pair of trousers constructed of a shell composed of a woven microfiber 100% polyester fabric. The jacket is lined with a jersey knit 100% cotton fabric. The trousers are not lined. In your letter you indicated that the garments are sold as a set. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket and trousers are not coated.

The jacket has a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. The jacket has long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two slanted front pockets with zipper closures at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The garment features an insert strip of shirring fabric along the length of each front panel.

The pull-on pair of trousers has an elasticized waistband, two side seam pockets below the waist and long trouser legs with a hemmed bottom.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: tracksuits: other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: tracksuits: trousers. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,