NY I82001

May 30, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I82001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. John Mattson
North Star World Trade Services, Inc.
980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of a Color Burst Mirror and a Whoozit® See Me Mirror from China.

Dear Mr. Mattson:

In your letter dated May 14, 2002, on behalf of your client, Manhattan Toy,® you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Color Burst Mirror is a round baby mirror made of polycarbonate that measures approximately 5 inches in diameter and is encased in a colorful frame of padded textile rickrack decorated with eight multi-colored fabric triangles spread equidistantly around the mirror’s perimeter. The back of the mirror is covered in fabric and has a 5 inch fabric strip that enables the mirror to be tied to a crib, as well as having a rigid flap that functions as a stand so the mirror can also be placed upright on the floor. The mirror is designed to promote interactive play for a baby.

Whoozit® See Me Mirror is a rectangular baby mirror made of polycarbonate that measures approximately 5 inches in width and 7 inches in length and is encased in a colorful frame of padded textile. The mirror is decorated with six ribbon strips, a padded textile star, and a padded textile face with a big red nose. The back of the mirror is covered in fabric and has a 5 inch fabric strip that enables the mirror to be tied to a crib, as well as having a rigid flap that functions as a stand so the mirror can also be placed upright on the floor. The mirror is designed to promote interactive play for a baby.

The applicable subheading for the Color Burst Mirror and the Whoozit® See Me Mirror will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,