NY I81941

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I81941

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated May 16, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack.

The sample submitted is identified as style #42-“Dance Bag”. The item is a backpack designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The backpack has an undivided, vinyl lined interior and it is secured by means of a drawstring closure with a cord lock fastener, in addition to a flap with a metal snap fastener. It measures approximately 18”(H) x 10 ½”(W) with a 7” base. The pack features an additional zippered storage compartment of textile mesh on the front exterior designed to contain other small personal effects.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpack. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,