NY I81940

June 3, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a 31 Piece Do It Yourself Hair Accessories Kit from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated May 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model #59077, 31 Piece Do It Yourself Hair Accessories Kit, consists of a ponytail wrap, a roll of cord, a roll of strip, a roll of PVC strip, two headbands, three heart cases, four snap clips, six flat thick elastics, ten pompoms, beads, and star sequin. Instructions provide numerous ideas and illustrations on creating decorative hairstyles with the components of the kit. All the items are packaged in a rectangular shaped box with a clear acetate see-through window. The product is designed purely for amusement purposes as a toy set.

The applicable subheading for Model #59077, 31 Piece Do It Yourself Hair Accessories Kit, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,