NY I81908

May 21, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:I81908

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8529.10.7000, 3919.90.5060

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone antenna, cellular phone face sticker from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated April 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The two samples you have submitted are described as follows: Item #W17J6157 - you refer to as a cellular phone signal booster and an internal antenna. It is placed on the inside plate of the cell phone under the phone battery. You state that the item operates like a satellite dish, and captures stray static electricity and focuses back to the signal, improving reception. Item#W17J6157 – you refer to cellular phone face sticker which is composed of epoxy, plastic and paper. The sticker is cut to the shape of a particular cell phone with holes for the phone screen and buttons. The adhesive back of the sticker is attached to the phone face and gives the phone a more decorative appearance and protects the phone from scratches.

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone signal booster will be 8529.10.7000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Antennas and antenna reflectors of a kind used with apparatus for radiotelephony and radiotelegraphy. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cellular phone face sticker will be 3919.90.5060 HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,