NY I81891

May 21, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a Hit Clips™ Mega Pack from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #59308, Hit Clips™ Mega Pack, is a portable mini toy music set containing two micro music clips, a micro boombox, a micro personal player, and a FM radio cartridge packaged together for retail sale for children five years of age and older. The micro music clip is a printed circuit assembly containing a silicon memory chip, voice chip and voice-rom chip that, when inserted into the micro personal player or micro boombox, generates one minute of pre-recorded music. Both the micro boombox and micro personal player can be “turned into” a FM radio with the FM cartridge. All the articles have clips for attaching to a child’s backpack.

The applicable subheading for Item #59308, Hit Clips™ Mega Pack, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,