NY I81890

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a Hit Clips™ Video Jockey from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated May 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #66978, Hit Clips™ Video Jockey, is a portable electronic device that allows a child to be a “video jockey” and “create” their own music video by inserting a music clip which causes animated figures on a 3/4 inch video screen to dance to the pre-recorded music. There are assorted animation combinations that can be used to create video for approximately one minute of music. The item is a toy of limited use designed for a child aged five years and older.

The applicable subheading for Item #66978, Hit Clips™ Video Jockey, will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,