NY I81553

May 16, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I81553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic/Jewelry Set from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated May 7, 2002, on behalf of K.B. Toys, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #21696, Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic/Jewelry Set, consists of a plastic ring, plastic bangles, plastic bracelet, plastic nails, nail polish, and a wrist band/hair tie with the word “Star” in silver glitter. The articles are packaged in a circular shaped purple PVC bag and designed to be used by a girl six years or older to role play as a glamorous model.

The applicable subheading for Item #21696, Beauty Bag Basics Cosmetic/Jewelry Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,