NY I81552

June 13, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 I81552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000

Ms. Jane Ching
Unity Customs Brokers
11099 South La Cienega Blvd., Suite 276
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of plastic thermal jugs and a plastic cooler from India.

Dear Ms. Ching:

In your letter dated May 9, 2002, on behalf of your client Metropolitan Trade Center, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of plastic household articles. They are composed of 100% high-density polyethylene on the outside and ultratherm insulation on the inside made of 100% virgin plastic.

The first sample is a thermal jug with a half-gallon capacity. The thermal jug is identified as item number 3450, Snowman. The plastic jug is fashioned with a screw on/off plastic top. The top includes a flip-up spout for pouring or sipping. This plastic thermal jug is designed with one plastic handle on the side and a plastic handle on the top.

The second sample is a one gallon insulated jug identified as item number 3431, Aqua-1. This one-gallon thermal jug is designed with a plastic top that snaps on/off. There is a spout on the side that has a recessed push-button spigot to press for the release of liquid. Also included inside the gallon jug is a one-liter jug identified as item number 3511. The one-liter plastic jug is designed with a screw on/off plastic top. The top includes a pop-up spout for sipping or pouring. The insulation is made of urethane foam. A textile carry strap is attached to both sides of the one-liter plastic jug.

The third sample is identified as Chiller-6, item number 3406. It is an ultratherm insulated cooler with a flip top lid and a plastic carry handle. The plastic chiller contains three plastic refillable freeze bottles with screw-on tops. The chiller is designed to hold 6 cans along with one freeze bottle.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for items number 3450, Snowman half-gallon plastic thermal jug, number 3431, Aqua-1, one-gallon insulated plastic jug, number 3511 one-liter insulated jug and number 3406, Chiller-6, insulated cooler will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,