NY I81420

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 I81420

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Amanda Wilson
Dilliard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas

RE: The Tariff Classification of A Miniature Musical Carousel and A Miniature Ferris Wheel from China.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request is for a miniature musical carousel and a miniature ferris wheel. The musical carousel, sample submitted, identified as style 79158, is decorated with a red and white velvet canopy roof with gold mirrors and shimmering horses on fluted gold poles all sitting on a polished solid birch wood base. The carousel includes an A/C adapter, which powers the motor to turn on the miniature lights, rotate the carousel, and play15 Christmas carols and 15 all time classics.

The ferris wheel, photo submitted, identified as style 79826, has blue, red, green and white carts and sits on a base designed as the ride’s entrance with miniature modeled people. The carousel includes an A/C adapter, which powers the motor to turn on the miniature lights, turn the wheel, and play15 Christmas carols and 15 all time classics.

The applicable subheading for the Miniature Musical Carousel and Miniature Ferris Wheel will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,