NY I81419

May 13, 2002

CLA-2-64:G23 I81419

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35

Mr. R. Patrick Doyle
The Stride Rite Corporation
191 Spring St.
P. O. Box 9191
Lexington, MA 02420-9191

RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China.

Dear Mr. Doyle:

In your letter dated May 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two styles of footwear from China.

The samples submitted with your request are the Keds Awaken, style number W22383, and the Keds Gale, style number W22554, both with uppers of textile materials and outer soles of rubber/plastics; both characterized as “open-heel”, in that part of the back of the wearer’s heel may be seen. Style W22383 is a stretch denim mule with a height at the heel of approximately ¾ inch; style W22554 is a boiled wool clog mule with a height at the heel of approximately 1 ¼ inch. Both shoes are to be manufactured in China. The samples are being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for both styles WF22383 and WF22554 will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics . . . . and uppers of textile materials: other than “athletic” footwear: other than protective footwear: footwear with open toes or open heels: which is 10% or more by weight of rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Leo S. Maciejewski at 207-771-3617 or National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 646-733-7042.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen,
Port Director