NY I81393

May 23, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I81393

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT Int’l., Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of motorcross race shorts from Korea.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, on behalf of Flesh Gear, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, model Freestyle, is a pair of motorcross shorts composed of woven 70% polyester/ 30% nylon fabric and lined with polyester mesh fabric. The shorts are not visibly coated and have a knit insert at the back crotch down the inside back of the legs. The garment has a plastic adjustable belt at the front, zippered fly, and a logo on each side.

The applicable subheading for the motorcross race shorts, model Freestyle will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The motorcross race shorts, model Freestyle falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,