NY I81392

May 15, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 I81392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8213.00.9000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a 65-piece tool set from China

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated May 2, 2002, on behalf of your client Alltrade, Inc., located in Long Beach, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted with your request will be returned to you as requested.

You have described your sample as a 65-piece home and apartment tool set, model #380020. It includes the following items:

● 6” long nose pliers with vinyl grip ● 50 pc fastener assortment
● 2 screwdrivers with PVC handle – 1 flat, 1 Phillips ● 5 precision screwdrivers
● 6” slip joint pliers with vinyl grip ● 8 oz claw hammer
● Power scissors
● Utility knife
● 6” adjustable wrench
● Blow molded fitted case - made of plastics

The applicable subheading for the 65-piece tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the power scissors, classifiable in subheading 8213.00.9000, HTS, which provides for scissors, tailors’ shears and similar shears, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: valued over $1.75/dozen: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 4.4¢ each + 4.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,