NY I81368

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 I81368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040

Ms. Jodi Waldmann
U.S. JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Road, Suite 2
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a printed floor-standing display item from China

Dear Ms. Waldmann:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample article was submitted, which will be returned, as requested.

The sample is a floor-standing display item, made of EVA Foam, printed on one face with a picture of “Arthur”, a fictional cartoon character.

The display stands 73 cm tall (including pedestal) and is 2.5 cm in thickness. It will be sold and marketed in the Demco catalog for promotions of “Arthur” in schools and libraries.

The applicable subheading for the “Arthur” floor-standing display item will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other printed matter: Pictures, designs and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,