NY I81367

May 17, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I81367

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a glass vase from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated May 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted.

The subject article, which is identified as article number 0277, is a green-colored glass vase which does not contain many bubbles, seeds or stones. The item measures approximately seven inches in height and four inches in diameter at the opening.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of the vase is $1.00. The item will be used in florists’ arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the glass vase will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesother glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,