NY I81295

May 30, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 I81295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style S370308, is a ladies’ cropped denim jacket made from a 98%/cotton/2% spandex fabric. The jacket has a three-button, right over left front closure, a pointed collar, lapels, patch pockets in the chest and long sleeves with two-button cuffs. The back of the jacket is cut in an arc

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,