NY I81294

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:222 I81294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.2000

Michael E. Roll
KMZ Rosenman
525 West Monroe St.
Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie plastic picture frame, with an imitation fur accent, from China.

Dear Mr. Roll:

In your letter dated April 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of The Marketing Store Worldwide, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Barbie plastic picture frame. The photo frame is pink in color and measures approximately 3.5 inches wide and 4.25 inches in height. The functional portion is constructed entirely of hard plastic. The front plastic frame piece with a clear plastic window fits into the back plastic shell portion. Trimming the front plastic frame piece is a piece of synthetic fiber imitation fur that is cut and shaped to specifically fit the picture frame. The fur is held in place by the fitting together of the frame pieces, and the entire frame is secured together by four triangle-head screws. A stand is molded into the rear shell portion of the frame. A slot in the top of the frame allows the insertion of a photo of the owner’s choice. The product will be classified in Chapter 39 as a plastic picture frame. You have not requested the return of your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Barbie plastic picture frame, with an imitation fur accent, will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Picture frames.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,