NY I81289

May 2, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 I81289

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.99.0050

Mr. Ken Cao
Bridge International Trade
3104 Waterville Place
Charleston, South Carolina 29414-7524

RE: The tariff classification of four saturated polyester resins from China.

Dear Mr. Cao:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

QUELI P6060ME, P5086AME, P9335ATG and P9337T105 are described as saturated polyester resins, which will be imported in chip form to be ground into fine powder, for use in powdered coatings for a variety of products. P6060ME and P5086AME are composed of blends of polyester and epoxy resins, plus pigments and other additives. P9335ATG and P9337T105 are composed of polyester resins plus pigments and other additives.

The applicable subheading for all four saturated polyester resins will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other polyesters in primary forms. The rate of duty is 0.6 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or at EPA Region II telephone number (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division