NY I81288

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I81288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of an Aroma Diffuser from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the Aroma Diffuser. The item consists of a glass bowl with a metal stand with a provision for holding a tealight candle. The candle is included in the package. The bowl fits into the wire stand to hold fragrance. The heat of the candle diffuses the scent.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, other appliances for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,