NY I80914

May 9, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
Import Logistic & Compliance - HQ2
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated April 22,2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 81-5064W is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets below the waist, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 81-5064W will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 81-5064W falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,