NY I80913

May 14, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80913

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Bettina Csekme
Spiegel Imports
Import Logistic & Compliance - HQ 2
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from India.

Dear Ms. Csekme:

In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style T5475 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front panels are embellished with appliques.

The applicable subheading for style T5475 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Style T5475 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,