NY I80911

May 24, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond. Washington 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from China.

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #045-0576, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. The garment extends above the knee and features a full front opening, two belt loops, side seam pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The robe also has a self fabric belt.

You state that the garment will also be imported under Style# 045-0575 (petite size) and Style #045-0577 (tall size).

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Robe, Styles 045-0576, 045-0575 & 045-0577, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ pajamas and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem.

Styles 045-0576, 045-0575 & 045-0577, fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity