NY I80910

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Peru

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style F24KC023G, is a long-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullover, manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, into the armhole, neckline, and shoulder seams of which knitted mesh fabric of 100% polyester is sewn so as to resemble a superimposed, short-sleeved pullover. It is the jersey fabric which imparts the essential character to this garment.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other,girls’. The duty rate will be 17.3 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,