NY I80907

May 1, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80907

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F02-03-069, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, doubleknit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a turn down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures (two buttons are just below the collar), and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with knit fabric. The collar, the pockets, and the placket are finished with knit capping.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,