NY I80906

May 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80906

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style F02-03-075, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool 3x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with a detachable faux fur collar secured with eight buttons, long sleeves, a full front opening with two snap closures, and a 1x1 ribbed knit belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area.

The sweater and the detachable collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,