NY I80904

May 7, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a camisole from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Your submitted sample, style F02-07-032, is an underwear camisole made of finely knit 75% nylon and 25% spandex fabric. The garment features side seams, removable elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, underwired padded cups and 5-1/2 inches of lace-like fabric to complete the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style F02-07-032 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of made-made fiber: women’s or girls’: tank tops and singlets: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem

The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,