NY I80903

May 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a panty-girdle from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Your submitted sample, style F02-07-035, is a size medium panty-girdle made of finely knit 75% nylon and 25% spandex powernet fabric. The garment features four-panel construction, an elasticized waistband, a sewn-in gusset and 5-1/2 inches of lace-like fabric to complete the bottom of each leg.

The applicable subheading for style F02-07-035, will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdle and panty-girdles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,