NY I80722

April 26, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I80722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0030

Mr. Pete Mento
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum cleaner from Italy.

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated April 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Creative Partners International on tariff classification.

The merchandise is the “cleanSy” Vacuum Cleaning System. It has a 230V motor to operate the suction. In addition to a “HEPA” filter, the machine filters the dirt and dust through a chamber of water. The vacuum comes with a number of accessories, including brushes, nozzles, tubes and fragrance. According to the brochure, the “cleanSy” can vacuum liquids as well as solids.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8509.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, including dry and wet vacuum cleaners, wet/dry type. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,