NY I80721

April 17, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I80721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000

Mr. Mauricio Hodgson
Auditrade, Inc.
5462 Hoffner Avenue, #507-508
Orlando, FL 32812

RE: The tariff classification of an Action Figure Astronaut Space Suit from China.

Dear Mr. Hodgson:

In your letter dated April 12, 2002, on behalf of Action Products International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #SSB00102, Action Figure Astronaut Space Suit, consists of a blue jumpsuit sized for a doll and made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The suit is designed to resemble an astronaut’s with an American flag patch on the left shoulder and NASA and Space Shuttle patches on the chest. The suit is fastened with hook and loop closures at the front and at the cuffs, and has pockets on the elbows and thighs.

The applicable subheading for Item #SSB00102, Action Figure Astronaut Space Suit, will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear. The rate of duty will be free.

Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9502.91.0000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,